CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 L84917

Mr. Steve Kim
Westpeak International Corp.
P.O. Box 2125
Huntington Beach, CA 92647

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China.

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated May 9, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified an artificial flower made of natural feathers. No item number was indicated for this product. The single artificial rose flower is made of natural red feathers and the green leaves are made of natural feathers. The rose and leaves are wrapped on small wire stems. The wire stems are bound to a larger wire stem and wrapped together with green paper. This natural feather flower measures approximately 20 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the rose flower made of natural feathers will be 6702.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Of feathers. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division